From jojoba seeds Simmondsia chinensis, natural JOJOBA 100 liquid wax is obtained.le.
This shrubby plant grows in some desert areas of North America, the seedsi
they contain a thick wax oil in a very high percentage about 54.4%.
The peculiarity of this wax is that its composition is very similar to that of human sebum,no,
for this reason it is accepted by the skin much better than other vegetable oils.
” It mixes with the skin and does not evaporate, it creates a lot of hydration that lasts longer..
The skin is softer and smoother, with no oil residues on the surface..
It has skin-soothing, revitalizing properties, prevents dehydration..
Roman or noble chamomile, also known as English chamomile, is one of the many variations of the chamomile plant. Among the medicinal herbs it is the most used in the Western world. It has relaxing properties and calming effects on the digestive system. The flowers are different from the well-known ones of chamomile: in the shape of a small balloon with several rows of thin white petals surrounding a disk of small yellow tubular flowers. They are pleasantly aromatic, without being too intrusive.
The flower heads are collected and dried. They contain essential oils, polyphenols, coumarins, fatty acids and phytosterols
Calm skin inflammations. Roman chamomile essential oil relieves itching in case of irritation, hives, rashes, burns, red skin..
Furthermore, the essential oil obtained from the flower heads of Roman chamomile has antibacterial and antifungal properties, exercised above all against Gram-positive bacteria and against dermatomycetes;
It is also able to act in the central nervous system by inducing sedation. In fact, some studies have shown that the use of this plant is able to reduce aggressive behavior in animals.
For external use, Roman Chamomile is successfully used as a soothing and anti-itch treatment in dermatological diseases. Thanks to their antibacterial and anti-inflammatory action, the flowers are used in aqueous solutions for washing wounds and as analgesics in affections of the oral cavity and pharynx..
Extracts of its flowers find elective use also in cosmetic products dedicated to the treatment of delicate and sensitive skin.
Roman chamomile should not be confused with common chamomile, given the quite different properties.